Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-174306

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/24/2012 - 4:37 AM

Address

10 block W. Mifflin St.

Victim(s)

Male, age 42, no permanent address

Details

A homeless man was sleeping on a bench in the 10 block of W. Mifflin St. last Sunday morning when he was suddenly awakened after being shot in the forehead with an Airsoft gun. He showed officers the plastic pellet that hit him. Paramedics, while responding to the scene, reported seeing several teenage boys running from the scene. One was holding a handgun. The victim said he was okay and not injured.

Released 06/29/2012 at 10:25 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain