Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-174593

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/24/2012 - 2:36 PM

Address

500 block S. Baldwin St.

Victim(s)

Male, age 29, Madison

Details

A 29-year old Madison man contacted the MPD last Sunday afternoon wanting to report a robbery that took place in the early morning hours of June 23rd. He said he left a Williamson St. tavern around 2:50 a.m., and walked to his car which was parked in the 500 block of S. Baldwin St. He said several teenage boys followed him. One produced a longer gun, possibly a sawed-off rifle, and robbed him of money. He said he did not immediately contact police because he was not injured and did not get a good look at the robbers. An officer told him it is best to call right away as that gives officers the best chance at apprehending suspects.

Released 06/29/2012 at 10:41 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain