Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-177572

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

06/27/2012 - 10:08 AM

Address

3300 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

A would-be copper thief could have destroyed an E. Washington home, according to utility company supervisor. MG&E, along with Madison Police officers responded to a gas leak inside a home in the 3300 block of E. Washington Ave. Wednesday morning. Crews discovered someone had attempted to cut away a section of copper gas pipeline in the basement, causing the leak. There were cuts to the pipe, deep enough to puncture it, but none was stolen. Gas levels were found to be extremely high and it was surmised the pipe had been leaking for several days. The home is for sale and was shown last weekend. There were no signs of forced entry.

Released 06/29/2012 at 11:42 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain