Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-181484

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

06/30/2012 - 9:39 PM

Address

500 blk of Waxwing Lane

Suspect(s)

Matthew J. O'Dell, age 25 (photo attached)

Details

On 06/30/12 at 9:39pm, Madison Police responded to the 500 block of Waxwing Ln regarding an injured person who may have been stabbed. On arrival, a male victim was found to have massive injuries. Madison Fire Rescue responded but were unable to revive the victim, who was pronounced deceased at the scene. Madison Police are looking for a suspect in this case: Matthew J. O'Dell, age 25. O'Dell is believed to be armed. Anyone with information on his whereabouts is asked to call 911 or Crime Stoppers at 266-6014.

Released 07/01/2012 at 1:57 AM by Sgt. Paul Jacobsen

Additional Resources