Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-181484

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

06/30/2012 - 9:39 PM

Address

500 Blk of Waxwing Lane

Suspect(s)

Matthew J. O'Dell, age 25

Details

On 6/20/12 at 9:39pm, Madison Police responded to the 500 block of Waxwing Ln regarding an injured person who may have been stabbed. On arrival, a WM victim was found to have massive injuries. Madison Fire Rescue personnel responded but were unable to revive the victim, who was pronounced dead at the scene. The autopsy has not yet been completed, and the exact cause of death has not been determined. The victims name is being withheld pending notification of family. The investigation suggests the violence was the result of a personal dispute between the victim and suspect who knew one another. The details of the dispute are still under investigation. On 7/1/12, the suspect, Matthew J. O'Dell made phone contact with several individuals, indicating an intention to turn himself into officials. At approximately 12:45pm, O'Dell turned up at a local hospital, where he was taken into police custody without incidence. The investigation is on-going at this time.

Released 07/01/2012 at 3:32 PM by Sgt. Jennifer Kane