Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-180684
Incident Type
Suspicious PersonIncident Date
06/30/2012 - 4:38 AMAddress
400 block W. Johnson St.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 22-28 years old, light complexion, "chin strap" beard, low voice, wearing black frame glasses, blue shirt, khaki shorts, and a khaki baseball style hat.Victim(s)
Female, age 22, Grafton, WIDetails
A Grafton woman got separated from friends, and was attempting to find her car, when a stranger grabbed her and attempted to pull her between two buildings in the 400 block of W. Johnson St. very early Saturday morning. The 22-year old victim was able to break from his grasp. She started screaming and flagged down two women who were on their way to the airport. They called 911 for the victim. An officer helped her locate her car. The case is being investigated as an attempted sexual assault. Anyone with information on who the suspect might be should call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014.Released 07/02/2012 at 9:54 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain