Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-182347

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

07/01/2012 - 5:12 PM

Address

S. Stoughton Rd. @ Pflaum Rd.

Arrested

Jacob M. Engel, age 23, Oregon, WI
Mr. Engel was arrested for Causing Injury While Operating a Motor Vehicle While under the Influence and First Degree Reckless Endangerment.

Victim(s)

Male, age 38, Madison

Details

A 38-year old Madison man got out of his car after being rear-ended while stopped for a red light at the intersection of S. Stoughton Rd. and Pflaum Rd. Sunday afternoon. He was going to make contact with the offending driver, exchange insurance information, and check to make sure the other man was okay. He didn't make it far after getting out of the driver's seat. The other driver hit the gas, and struck the victim. He then drove rapidly into the intersection, knocked down a traffic signal pole, crossed oncoming lanes of northbound S. Stoughton Rd., veered across a ditch and a frontage road, before hitting an electrical box. His car finally stopped when it hit a building. Witnesses could see a "small fire" coming from the damaged vehicle. The airbags had deployed and concerned citizens coming to the driver's aid said he looked to be in complete shock. The suspect later told police he had just used heroin again after completing a treatment program. He was very cooperative and very concerned that he may have injured someone as he did not remember what happened after going unconscious behind the wheel. The victim was injured, but not seriously. He suffered a broken clavicle and abrasions. The suspect was transported to a hospital before being taken to jail.

Released 07/02/2012 at 10:31 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain