Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-181691
Incident Type
Person DownIncident Date
07/01/2012 - 12:15 AMAddress
300 block N. Breese TerraceVictim(s)
Male, age 16, MadisonDetails
A 16-year old boy was found injured and unconscious outside of a N. Breese Terrace house party early Sunday morning. Several who had been at the gathering believed he had been battered. The teen, who had a blood alcohol content of .22, was taken to a hospital where it was determined he had a concussion, a hematona on the right side of his head, a broken arm, and a broken shoulder. Numerous officers were dispatched to the scene. No eye witnesses could be found to say definitively what had happened to the victim. Three men who hosted the party were cited underage drinking and dispensing alcohol without a permit. Officers were told the party, which was advertised on Facebook, and at which beer cups were offered at $5 each, got out of control when many people the hosts did not know arrived. When the first officers pulled up, there were some 100 people in the street. As one spotted the squad cars, he began yelling: "The (expletive) cops are here! Get out of here!" The victim was found lying in some grass near a church, where he evidently been carried, away from the party area.Released 07/02/2012 at 11:05 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain