Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-182371

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

07/01/2012 - 5:27 PM

Address

600 block Gately Terrace

Arrested

Chase A. Anderson, age 21, Dodgeville, WI
Mr. Anderson was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While under the Influence, Possession of Heroin, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and casual possession of marijuana.

Travis H. Novak, age 24, Dodgeville, WI
Mr. Novak was cited for Possession of Heroin and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.

Details

An 85-year old Gately Terrace woman went out into the heat Sunday afternoon to tell two men to move along after one drove a van partially onto her driveway, partially onto the curb, and partially into her flowers. She did not want to get very close, as she had never seen these men in her normally quiet neighborhood before. She could also see the passenger had very "glassy eyes." "Get out of here now," she said. The van drove slowly away, but did not go far as the driver and his passenger both went unconscious. Another Gatley Terrace resident, a 37-year old man, along with his 71-year old father-in-law quickly went to the van. They were able to reach inside, and put it in neutral. The older man, a pediatrician, rendered aid as first responders were summoned. Officers arrived to find full and empty beer cans in the van, marijuana, needles, a tourniquet, and other paraphernalia. The driver and his passenger, both of whom are from Dodgeville, were taken to a hospital. They face tentative charges listed above.

Released 07/02/2012 at 11:36 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain