Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-182784

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

07/02/2012 - 3:57 AM

Address

3200 block Kingsley Way

Arrested

Garrett K. Gundersen, age 20, Madison
Mr. Gundersen was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated, Possession of Heroin, and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.

Details

A Madison Police officer, on routine patrol, came upon a driver who appeared to be asleep or unconscious early Monday morning. He was behind the wheel in the 3200 block of Kingsley Way with his seatbelt on. The car was running and parked near a business with lights and radio on. The officer was able to awaken the motorist. Heroin was found inside the car and the driver was arrested on tentative charges listed above.

Released 07/02/2012 at 3:49 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain