Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-178628
Incident Type
Enticement/KidnappingIncident Date
06/28/2012 - 10:39 AMAddress
Texas Trail near Delaware Blvd.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 45-55 years old, brown hair with bald spot, beard, driving a black 4-door car.Victim(s)
Female, age 8, MadisonFemale, age 8, Madison
Details
Two Madison girls - both age 8 - reported that a stranger offered them candy last week while they were riding bicycles on Texas Trail near Delaware Blvd. The girls did not reply to the man's offer and rode quickly to the home of a trusted adult where the reported the attempted enticement. They provided police with a description of the man and the car he was driving. Both are listed above.Released 07/03/2012 at 9:14 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain