Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #12-186222

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/05/2012 - 1:24 AM

Address

1100 blk Williamson St

Suspect(s)

Two black males in their 20's wearing dark hooded sweatshirts, jeans and sunglasses

Victim(s)

Female, age 24, Madison
Female, age 24, DePere

Details

The vicitims had just gotten out of their parked vehicle when they were approached by the suspects. Both suspects displayed handguns and demanded the victims' purses. The purses and their contents were taken. The victims were not injured.

Released 07/05/2012 at 3:56 AM by Lt. Sherrie Strand