Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-185295
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
07/04/2012 - 10:09 AMAddress
Golden Leaf Trail & Hammersley Rd. areaVictim(s)
Male, age 17, MadisonDetails
Madison Police were called to a Golden Leaf Trail home yesterday morning after a woman discovered her car tires had been slashed or punctured. Her 17-year old son had driven the car to the Elver Park fireworks the night prior. After the show, he said he was walking back to the car (the one that would later be vandalized) in the Hammersley Rd. area when he was jumped by known assailants. The teen said he has been in a dispute with another young man over a girl. He says he was knocked to the ground and kicked in the head and torso by several teens, including the one with whom he has been having conflict. He drove home and his mother took him to a hospital where it was determined that he suffered bruises and a slight concussion. The mother said the car's tires were fine when they returned home. She discovered the damage later in the morning. Suspects from the battery are at large.Released 07/05/2012 at 11:34 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain