Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-185543

Incident Type

Exposure

Incident Date

07/04/2012 - 3:55 PM

Address

1155 Olin-Turville Court (Olin Park beach)

Arrested

Edward W. Helman, age 50, no permanent address
Mr. Helman was arrested for Exposure of Person.

Victim(s)

Female, age 21
Victim is a City of Madison Park's lifeguard.

Details

A 21-year old lifeguard was very disturbed after a man plopped down in shallow water and masturbated while staring at her yesterday afternoon. The lifeguard, a City of Madison employee who was on the job at Olin Park beach, says a family also walked past as the man was committing the act in the designated swimming area. The guard said after about 3 minutes the suspect got out of the water, stood behind her, and smoked a cigarette. The victim notified a supervisor who then called police. The suspect, who was riding a bike and towing a trailer full of garbage, was stopped a short distance from the beach and arrested.

Released 07/05/2012 at 11:47 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain