Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-166514
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
06/17/2012 - 2:56 AMAddress
N. Blair St.Details
When a MPD officer made a traffic stop last month, she could see only two in the vehicle, although the driver made it clear, by the time this – the task he was on - was over, there would be three. There were, indeed, other things on the mind of the 32-year old Sun Prairie man that faithful night when he came speeding inbound on E. Washington Ave. It was nearly 3:00 a.m., and he was on an important mission, one which was about to be interrupted. For in his rear view mirror he could now see a squad car coming up from behind. It's not known what words were said to him by his passenger, but she was likely talking, and he was certainly between a rock and a hard place. He needed to keep going. Time was of the essence, yet he knew he had to stop, and stop he did just after he took a left onto S. Blair St. The officer, not knowing what the man's hurry was at this point, looked into the car, and could quickly see what he was quickly explaining: his wife was in labor and they needed to get to the hospital ASAP. The officer said she understood completely, but told him to slow it down a bit, as he needed to keep precious cargo safe. The officer told the expectant father that she would follow him to the hospital while keeping dispatch apprised of their location and the rapidly evolving situation. This plan worked well until the man pulled over a second time, on John Nolen Dr. It was not because of red lights and siren this time, it was because the baby was about to enter the world. The officer ran up to the vehicle and as dad let her know the baby's head was already out. The officer gloved up, but by the time she got to the passenger's door, the infant was no longer with mom, but out and crying. Dad placed his new child on his wife's chest and the caravan pulled out for a second time. The officer made sure the family was in good medical hands before returning to her life-changing tour of dutyReleased 07/05/2012 at 12:36 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain