Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-185828

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

07/04/2012 - 8:42 PM

Address

300 block W. Dayton St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 40-50 years old, 5'9", wearing a blue t-shirt and blue shorts.

Victim(s)

Male, age 52, no permanent address

Details

A request for a cold beer on a hot Fourth of July night ended with the owner of the libations going to the hospital following a substantial battery downtown. The 52-year old homeless man said he just arrived in Madison via South Dakota. He had set his backpack down and was having a sit at a courtyard picnic bench near W. Dayton St. when a stranger asked if he could get a beer from the victim's lunch pail. The victim told him he could not. This resulted in the stranger punching the victim one to two times in the face. One blow knocked him to the ground. The stranger walked away as the victim asked a citizen to call 911. He was taken to a hospital with minor injuries.

Released 07/05/2012 at 12:55 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain