Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-184172
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/03/2012 - 11:10 AMAddress
500 block N. Frances St.Arrested
Quincy T. Franklin, age 26, no permanent addressMr. Franklin was arrested for Strong-Armed Robbery, Carrying a Concealed Weapon, and for a Parole Violation.
Victim(s)
Male, age 23, MadisonDetails
When the arresting officer arrived Tuesday morning, the suspect was clad only in red boxer shorts and sneakers. He had just taken off the clothes he was wearing, which were quickly recovered by a man who - by all appearances - was trying to be a Good Samaritan during this stretch of scathing hot weather. The 23-year old downtown resident said he had encountered the homeless suspect on State Street around 1:30 a.m. Tuesday morning. The chance encounter resulted in an understanding by the victim that this stranger was in clear need of a cool place to sleep. He took him home and let him crash inside his air-conditioned N. Frances St. apartment. The next morning, the stranger awoke, took a shower, and asked the Good Samaritan for some clothes. The resident was going to give him something to wear, but the ensemble he selected was not to the stranger's liking. The suspect eyeballed the 23-year old's wardrobe and pulled on a black Nike t-shirt which he complemented with blue Nike sweatpants. The Good Samaritan did not wish to give up these particular garments. There was an argument, and the victim said the suspect pulled out a multi-tool. He (the victim) feared he might be stabbed, and backed off. The agitated stranger, who had been using a good number of swear words while speaking to his host, left. The victim followed, and notified a building manager of the robbery. Once outside, with the victim and building manager trailing him, the suspect decided to strip ("in front of everyone," he said) and wait for police to arrive. He told an officer that he had not threatened the victim with a knife, and had now removed the clothes in question. In his mind, he had committed no crime. But the officer, after investigating the totality of the incident, did not see it that way. He believed the teary-eyed victim when he said he was just trying to be nice, and that he had learned an important lesson: not to invite strangers into his home. The officer arrested the 26-year old suspect for strong-armed robbery, carrying a concealed weapon, and for a parole violation. He was very upset with the officer's decision. "He explained to me that I was racist and ugly, and that God hates ugly people," according to the officer's report.Released 07/05/2012 at 1:38 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain