Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-185184

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/04/2012 - 5:22 AM

Address

1200 block Post Rd.

Details

It was a citizen complaint that sent Fitchburg and Madison Police officers to the 1500 block of Greenway Cross early Wednesday morning. A concerned caller had just seen something a bit strange: a naked man walking near an axe man. Officers would learn both had emerged from a make-shift camping spot located in woods near the 1200 block of Post Rd. A 50-year old man, who was wielding the weapon, said it is his base camp, that he had gone away for a day or so, and upon return found his belongings in disarray. He keeps a lot of his property in lid-covered tubs. Many had been opened, items were strewn about, and he thought someone had stolen some jewelry, alcohol, and a sleeping bag. He quickly came up with a possible suspect. A tent that he owns – which had not been set up prior to his departure – was now standing. Not only that, but when he peeked inside, there was a man. He was nude. He was fast asleep. The tent's owner immediately and very vocally awoke the stranger, demanding answers. The 25-year old responded that he had not taken any of the older man's things, but said a person he knows as "Slick Willie" was to blame. The 50-year old grabbed an axe, the one he typically uses for chopping kindling, and ordered the other man to start marching out of camp. He said he found the unwanted guest a bit odd and that is why he grabbed the weapon. His hope was to find a police officer. Instead police found him, and the stranger who had come into his camp. The stranger – now covered in a police blanket - admitted he had staked out the other man's tent, taken off his clothes, and gone to bed. By way of explanation, he said he had just arrived in Madison from Ashland, WI, and was in need of a place to bunk down. He said he was having a nice sleep until the older man started yelling and swearing. The next thing he knew he was walking down the street sans clothing. For that, he was arrested for disorderly conduct.

Released 07/05/2012 at 3:49 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain