Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-187475

Incident Type

Injured Person

Incident Date

07/06/2012 - 3:36 AM

Address

100 block Langdon St.

Victim(s)

Male, age 23, Madison

Details

A 23-year old downtown resident was listed in critical condition this morning after falling approximately 30-feet from the 4th floor balcony of his Langdon Street residence. Friends and housemates of the injured man told police that several people – including the 23-year old - had gone out on the balcony early this morning for conversation. It is accessible via a window. There are no bedrooms on the 4th floor of the residence. It is a communal storage and workout area. The victim was last seen lying on the balcony about 1/2 hour before the fall. A housemate heard two loud and distinct thuds around 3:36 a.m. He called 911 and the victim was found on concrete directly below the balcony.

Released 07/06/2012 at 9:29 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain