Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-189358

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

07/07/2012 - 8:34 PM

Address

1750 Fordem Av

Arrested

13 yr old male juvenile, charged with Attempted Homicide

Victim(s)

21 yr old male, currently admitted to a local hospital with a stab wound to the chest

Details

Victim and suspect are brothers. They began arguing and the altercation became physical. The younger brother retrieved a knife and stabbed the older brother in the chest. The victim was transported to a local hospital with a life-threatening injury and underwent surgery. The victim remains hospitalized at this time.

Released 07/08/2012 at 2:53 AM by Sgt. Karen Krahn