Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-189287
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
07/07/2012 - 7:12 PMAddress
400 block W. Gorham St.Suspect(s)
Male, age 22, MadisonMale
Victim(s)
Male, age 21, no permanent addressDetails
A concerned 24-year old woman yelled at two men to stop beating a third man in the 400 block of W. Gorham St. Saturday evening. Her intervention helped stop the attack. The victim, a 21-year old with no permanent address, said he knows one of the suspects and advised police that they have been in feud over a woman. Witnesses said the victim was knocked to the ground where he was punched and kicked by both suspects. They could not be immediately located. The victim suffered cuts and bruises.Released 07/09/2012 at 10:57 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain