Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-188033
Incident Type
Traffic incident/Road RageIncident Date
07/06/2012 - 3:49 PMAddress
Zeier Rd. @ East Springs Dr.Suspect(s)
Male, black, late 20's, shaved head, wearing a white t-shirt and earrings. He was driving a gold Buick.Victim(s)
Male, age 16, Sun PrairieFemale, age 18, Sun Prairie
Details
Two Sun Prairie teens called for police after a driver pointed a handgun at them following a road-rage incident on Zeier Rd. last Friday afternoon. The 16-year old driver said the gunman nearly collided with his pickup truck, causing him to swerve to avoid contact. As he made the evasive maneuver, he could hear the other driver yelling. He also saw the other driver flipping him off. Next the angry man pulled up alongside his pickup and pulled out a handgun. The teen driver's female friend yelled for him to "go" and they sped off to call police.Released 07/09/2012 at 11:40 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain