Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-189877

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/08/2012 - 9:55 AM

Address

2205 Rimrock Rd.

Details

Several rifles and shotguns were among items stolen during a weekend burglary on Rimrock Rd. The owner of the 6 weapons said he was temporarily storing the guns inside his business. Other items, including a set of golf clubs, were also taken.

Released 07/09/2012 at 11:49 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain