Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-187877
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
07/06/2012 - 1:24 PMAddress
4300 block Sprecher Rd.Arrested
Kenneth W. House, age 50, MadisonMr. House was arrested for 4th Degree Sexual Assault, Criminal Trespass to Dwelling, Disorderly Conduct, and a Parole Violation.
Victim(s)
Female, age 19, MadisonDetails
He said his blood sugar was low causing him to be disoriented. Madison Fire paramedics found this not to be true, that his levels were normal. What is normal for others is not normal for him he countered. This was all part of the discussion at the end of a bizarre crime spree Friday afternoon. In its' wake a porch chair had collapsed, a 19-year old woman had been slapped on the buttocks, and a 2x4 had been tossed by her boyfriend's friend at a fleeing suspect. It all began when the suspect's Cadillac Deville ran out of gas in the eastbound lanes of Cottage Grove Rd., just short of the intersection with Sprecher Rd., Friday afternoon. He says he went searching for help. A 19-year old woman said he ended up peering into her nearby apartment window. He told her he was looking for a ride, but being home with her young son, she told him she could not help. He then took an uninvited seat on a plastic lawn chair that she had on her front porch. His respite did not last long as the chair collapsed and broke under the stranger's weight. The woman told him he really must leave and reentered her home. The next thing she knew the back door was opening and he was coming in. He grabbed her by the hips and leaned in close, as if to try to kiss the frightened teen. She vigorously fought back, pushing the intruder away. He responded by slapping her on the backside. The woman grabbed a phone calling 911 and her boyfriend as the trespasser fled. Her boyfriend and his friend, it turned out, were just getting back her place following a trip to Farm & Fleet. The boyfriend's friend gave chase as the boyfriend went to comfort the distraught victim. The pursuer, an 18-year old from DeForest, armed himself with a 2x4 as he tried to run down the suspect. However the suspect was out pacing him, pulling away, so he decided to hurl the board at him. He would later tell police he did not know whether the toss actually made contact. As he and the others were being interviewed, the stranded motorist was spotted up the road, walking north. Officers made contact and took him into custody. He did not remember going into the apartment, but also reiterated he was not thinking right because of the blood sugar issue. The victim said the whole strange affair left her feeling "really violated."Released 07/09/2012 at 1:12 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain