Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-191761

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

07/10/2012 - 4:33 AM

Address

4830 Hayes Rd. (Red Roof Inn)

Suspect(s)

Female, Hispanic, 20-25 years old, 5'4", 125 pounds, slender build, shoulder-length black hair, tattoo on left thigh, wearing a pink and purple striped shirt, purple skirt, and pink high-heeled shoes.

Male, black, mid-20s, 180 to 190 pounds, 5'9" to 5'10", short hair, wearing a white shirt, black jeans and a white hat with a green bill.

Man and woman in a newer dark blue Chevrolet, possibly a 4-door.

Victim(s)

Male, age 25, Edgerton, WI

Details

A shot at companionship with a woman he did not know ended badly for a 25-year old Edgerton man as she took off with his cash just as he thought they were about to share a hotel room early this morning. The victim said he found "Nina" on the website backpage.com. A rendezvous' at a north side Madison hotel was agreed upon. However, the victim said there was no prearranged agreement regarding sex acts that he had contacted "Nina" for "companionship." On the way into the hotel, he gave her $100, and followed her inside. While in a hallway, they encountered a man who "Nina" seemed to know fairly well. In fact, it quickly became clear to the victim that "Nina's" companionship would not be his. She clearly intended to leave with the other man, as they were quickly on their way back to the parking lot. The victim followed, asking many times for his money to be returned. His demands fell on deaf ears. "Nina" and the other man got into a dark blue Chevrolet and drove away with his money. He called for police, and told a responding officer that the other man made mention of having a gun in the car, but never actually threatened him. In an effort to provide the officer with additional clues, he said there was a photograph on "Nina's" backpage.com listing, but having seen her in person, he believes the web page image is actually that of another woman. It was now clear to him that she was practiced at the art of deception, not the companionship she had advertised.

Released 07/10/2012 at 10:18 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain