Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-190307

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/08/2012 - 6:07 PM

Address

7000 block Tree Lane

Arrested

Male, age 16, Madison
Teen was cited and released for Discharge of Firearms Violation, and No Person Under 18 Shall Go Armed with Firearm/Pellet.

Details

Numerous officers were dispatched to a Tree Lane apartment building Sunday evening after a concerned citizen saw a teen with a gun following a woman into a residence. A perimeter was established, but the situation turned out to be a great misunderstanding. Once contacted, the 21-year old woman said she knew the teen from the neighborhood and has asked for his help in moving some furniture. She noticed he had a pellet gun tucked in his waistband and asked him to put it away while they moved a dresser. The pellet gun had no markings to indicate it was a facsimile weapon, and it looked very real. The teen indicated he had bought it out the street a day prior and had been shooting at trees and bottles just before going into the apartment. He was cited on tentative charges listed above, and released.

Released 07/10/2012 at 10:29 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain