Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-188913

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

07/07/2012 - 11:02 AM

Address

2000 block E. Washington Ave.

Victim(s)

Female, age 85, Madison

Details

A concerned citizen, who has been assisting an 85-year old Madison woman live on her own, contacted the MPD last Saturday morning after failing to reach the older woman either by phone or by ringing her door bell. She lives in a second floor E. Washington Ave. apartment that has no air conditioning. The woman does not drive. She is not very mobile, and has no family involved in her life. For all of these reasons, the 53-year old caller thought it prudent that she be checked on. A property manager assisted in getting an officer inside the apartment. The woman was found unresponsive lying on the bathroom floor. She was transported, by ambulance, to a hospital for treatment of what appeared to be heat-related problems.

Released 07/10/2012 at 12:23 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain