Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-190764

Incident Type

Exposure

Incident Date

07/09/2012 - 8:43 AM

Address

State St. & Johnson St.

Arrested

Joshua R. Kann, age 26, Madison
Mr. Kann was arrested for Lewd & Lascivious - 2 counts, and felony Bail Jumping.

Details

When a MPD officer spotted the suspect it was shortly after 9:00 a.m. Monday morning. The 26-year old man was shirtless, wearing loose-fitting gray sweatpants and sandals. He and standing near the intersection of Johnson St. and Fordem Ave. Upon seeing the squad he quickly tried to put his t-shirt back on. A 34-year old Portage woman would later identify him as the suspect she saw masturbating at the corner of Johnston St. and Marston Ave. around 8:40 a.m. as she drove into Madison for a conference. Later in the day, a second woman contacted the MPD about a man she saw masturbating in the 500 block of State St. between 7:00 and 7:30 a.m. Video surveillance was used to identify the 26-year old as the suspect in the earlier L&L (lewd and lascivious) case.

Released 07/10/2012 at 2:50 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain