Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-191699
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/10/2012 - 1:11 AMAddress
1501 Monroe St. (HotelRED)Suspect(s)
Male, white, 45 to 55 years old, long hair, wearing dark clothing.Victim(s)
Male, age 23Victim is a hotel manager.
Details
The hotel manager went to a large picture window and shrugged his arms at a motorcyclist who had stopped at Regent St. and Monroe St. early Tuesday morning. The motorcyclist was revving the engine, and it was loud. Loud enough, thought the HotelRED manager to awaken sleeping guests. He said the motorcyclist could clearly see his gesture, but instead of quieting the bike down, the long-haired middle-age man responded with even more engine revving. The manager then offered another non-verbal signal, this one involving a middle finger. The silent tete-a-tete escalated even further as the motorcyclist drew a black handgun and pointed it up into the night air. He did not fire, and the manager had not come back this time. Now, besides being annoyed, he was quite disturbed, and that is why he called for the police. "I flicked him off and he pointed a gun at me. Who else has he done this to?" That's what he told a responding officer after the biker departed, outbound, along Monroe St.Released 07/11/2012 at 9:39 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain