Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-192174
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
07/10/2012 - 2:08 PMAddress
Lake Mendota Dr.Victim(s)
Female, age 84, MadisonDetails
An 84-year old Madison woman contacted the MPD's Self Report Unit Tuesday wanting to report a phone scam. She received two calls Monday night. The first came at 9:00 p.m. When she answered, the person on the other end said "grandma?" She did not recognize the voice but thought it could be a neighbor's grandson. The caller said, indeed, that was who it was: her neighbor's grandson. He said he was in Los Angeles for a wedding and had gotten arrested for drunken driving. He did not wish to tell his parents or grandparents, but was in need of bail money. She asked how much. He said his attorney would call later. The phone rang again. It was now 11:00 p.m. The "attorney" indicated this was a case requiring relatively high cash bail: $9,200. The woman said she would not pat that much. Another voice came on the phone and said a lesser amount would be okay. She told the crooks she was sending no cash, and with that, she hung up. The next day she learned her neighbor's grandson was in the neighborhood, not in some L.A. hoosegow in need of bail money. Armed with that knowledge she called police to report the scam.Released 07/11/2012 at 9:59 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain