Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-192870
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/11/2012 - 5:48 AMAddress
1300 block Loreen Dr.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 6'1", 250 to 300 pounds, 20-24 years old, wearing a black ski mask and dark clothing.Male
Male
Victim(s)
Male, age 25, MadisonFemale, age 25, Madison
Details
A 25-year old Loreen Dr. resident was punched and shocked with some type of electrical device during an armed home invasion early this morning. The victim resides with his wife and 3 young children. The children slept through the robbery while the man and his wife were awakened when an intruder kicked in a door around 4:50 a.m. The masked man had a gun and demanded to know where the money was kept. The victim believed two other men were also present during the crime. He was not seriously injured. Police were called an hour after the robbery. Criminals fled with the victims' money.Released 07/11/2012 at 10:50 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain