Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-172165

Incident Type

Suspicious Person

Incident Date

06/22/2012 - 11:04 AM

Address

Valley Stream Dr.

Suspect(s)

Female, white, early 20's, long golden blonde hair worn in a ponytail, petite build, wearing glasses, casual t-shirt, and jeans.

Victim(s)

Female, age 62, Madison

Details

A west side woman contacted the MPD last month after a young woman came to her door claiming to be working for Advanced Pain Management on Schroeder Ct. It was about 8:40 p.m., on June 21st, and she said she was collecting old medications no longer needed by citizens. The 62-year old Valley Stream Dr. resident told the caller that she only knew people could drop medications at the police department. The younger woman did not seem to know anything about that system, but claimed this was a service being offered by Advanced Pain Management. The resident did not feel comfortable with the solicitor and gave her nothing. That was good since Advanced Pain Management has no such collection program. For those looking to get rid of old medications there is information available on the Safe Communities website about our local MedDrop program: http://www.safercommunity.net/MedDrop/index.html

Released 07/12/2012 at 1:00 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain