Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-192928
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
07/11/2012 - 8:01 AMAddress
1245 E. Washington Ave. (Madison Metro)Arrested
Jason A. Mounsey, age 31, MadisonThe MPD is recommending Mr. Mounsey be charged with Burglary and Felony Theft.
Details
(UPDATED RELEASE - 7/20/2012) The MPD has identified a suspect (see above) in the burglary and a detective is requesting the Dane County District Attorney charge him with Burglary and Felony Theft. The suspect is the same man arrested for a recent purse theft (see Incident Report #2012-192541). Moments before the suspect's arrest in the purse snatching case he tried to sell a 61-year old man some discounted bus tickets. When he was taken into custody, the arresting officer found 20 to 25 bus passes in his pockets. They were of different types, including some earmarked for seniors and the disabled. (ORIGINAL RELEASE) A burglar broke into an office at Madison Metro, 1245 E. Washington Ave., Tuesday night or Wednesday morning and got away with money from a cash box as well as more than $7,000 worth of bus tickets. The office had been locked Tuesday afternoon. The break-in was discovered Wednesday morning.Released 07/12/2012 at 1:49 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain