Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-192280

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

07/11/2012 - 10:26 PM

Address

707 S. Mills St. & 222 W. Gorham St.

Arrested

Ronald L. Lacks, age 29, Nathalie, VA
AKA "David Martin"
Mr. Lacks was arrested for Theft - 2 counts, Obstructing, and on an Extradition.

Details

A Virginia man wanted for rape and abduction in that state was arrested in Madison last night following two thefts. The first occurred Tuesday afternoon around 3:50 p.m. when a cell phone was stolen from Quaker Steak and Lube, 222 W. Gorham St. The second theft case happened around 4:00 p.m. yesterday when a tip jar was stolen from Victor Allen's Coffee, 707 S. Mills St. A Madison Police officer used video surveillance to connect the two crimes. He made contact with the suspect in the S. Park St. area shortly after 10:00 p.m. yesterday. The man claimed to be "David M. Martin" but the investigation determined he was actually Mr. Ronald L. Lacks, age 29, Nathalie, VA. The officer ran the man's name through the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) and found that he is currently wanted by the Halifax County Sheriff's Office in Virginia for a recent rape and abduction. The suspect had recently been staying with relatives in the Dane County area.

Released 07/12/2012 at 3:48 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain