Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-197332
Incident Type
Strong Armed RobberyIncident Date
07/15/2012 - 3:30 AMAddress
1000 Blk of College CtSuspect(s)
5 - 6 black malesVictim(s)
20 yr old male from MadisonDetails
Madison Police are investigating a strong armed robbery that occurred around 3:30 am on Sunday. The victim was walking home when he was approached by one m/b who asked if he had any money. When the victim turned around, he noticed 4-5 m/b's. The victim was chased by the group and tackled to the ground. The suspects took the victims wallet, keys and phone. The victim was kicked repeatedly and sustained head and facial injuries. The victim was medically treated and released. Officers utilized a K-9 and attempted to track the suspects. The suspects were not located.Released 07/15/2012 at 7:15 AM by Sgt. Ann Lehner