Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-196542
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
07/14/2012 - 12:51 PMAddress
1000 block E. Gorham St.Arrested
Travis L. Quillen, age 29, MadisonMr. Quillen was arrested for Operating While Under the Influence - 4th offense, Inattentive Driving, and Operating After Revocation.
Details
He says he saw a pretty woman walking to the left, and as he looked at her, the pickup truck he was driving suddenly veered to the right. He plowed into one parked car, causing it to smash into second. The double crash took place on busy E. Gorham St. Saturday afternoon. One citizen, who went to the driver's aid, found him slumped over and unresponsive. A woman, who had been driving behind him, said she was getting ready to call 911, because he was swerving all over the road. A paramedic, who administered Narcan, said the driver admitted to shooting heroin prior to the crash. However, the driver told police he had taken Oxycontin for back pain, not heroin. He was arrested for his 4th offense of driving under the influence.Released 07/16/2012 at 11:38 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain