Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-196486

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/14/2012 - 11:42 AM

Address

100 block W. Johnson St.

Victim(s)

Male, age 28, Madison

Details

Saturday morning, a 28-year old Madison man approached a MPD officer wanting to report an armed robbery that took place on June 30th. He said he was intoxicated and walking in the 100 block of W. Johnson St. when he was confronted by two teens. He believes one was armed with a pellet gun while the other carried a sawed-off rifle. He was ordered to turn over his money, which was just a couple of dollars. He said he learned there may have been a similar robbery in the Williamson St. area and wanted to let police know what had happened to him.

Released 07/16/2012 at 3:18 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain