Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #12-200203
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
07/17/2012 - 10:29 PMAddress
5000 Block of Commercial AveArrested
Stasia I. Hargis, f/w, 08-16-50Hargis was arersted for 5th Offense OWI, OAR, and Unsafe Lane Deviation
Details
A Madison Police Officer was driving on Commercial Ave. when Hargis's vehicle turned from Mesta Lane into the officer's lane driving against traffic almost causing a head on collision. The officer was able to stop the offending vehicle and discovered that Hargis had been drinking. Hargis was processed and charged OWI 5th Offense, OAR, and Unsafe lane deviation.Released 07/18/2012 at 4:59 AM by Sgt. Rahim Rahaman