Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-194188
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
07/12/2012 - 10:05 AMAddress
Alden Dr.Victim(s)
Male, age 83, MadisonDetails
An 83-year old Madison man was scammed out of $4,500 last week after being convinced his grandson had been in a car crash in Mexico. The victim said two actors - one playing his grandson and another assuming the role of a staff member at American Embassy in Mexico City - were very believable. When he asked his "grandson" why he sounded different, he was told it was because his "grandson's" jaw was badly swollen. When he said he was not aware his grandson was even in Mexico, he was told it was a last minute thing. A group of his friends had booked a trip and that just before the travel date someone had dropped out. His grandson filled the open spot. The Madison man ended up making two wire transfers believing funds were being used to pay for damage to a rental car and a light pole, and to buy his grandson a plane ticket home. After sending the money, he learned his grandson was not in Mexico but at his out-of-state home. An investigating officer also determined the crooks' phone number (438-995-9059) did not track to Mexico, but to Canada.Released 07/18/2012 at 11:29 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain