Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-901743
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
07/07/2012 - 12:08 AMAddress
Lake Mendota Dr.Details
A 50-year old Madison woman contacted the MPD's Self Report Unit saying her elderly parents – who also live in Madison - were nearly duped out of $1,800. It was another phone scam where a "grandson" claims to have been caught with drugs in Mexico and needs bail money. In this case, the male victim went to a Walmart to wire funds but an employee was very suspicious and did not want to send the money. The victim then learned his Los Angeles based grandson was at home, not in Mexico. No money was sent. One of the crooks, "Michael Hunter" from the American Embassy in Mexico City (phone number 888-881-3876), called the Madison man back saying no funds had been received. The victim said that's right and he now knew this was a scam. The caller told the victim he was not supposed to tell anyone and he would now go to hell. The man's daughter said, "luckily my dad isn't religious or that could have been upsetting."Released 07/18/2012 at 11:56 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain