Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-199247
Incident Type
Injured PersonIncident Date
07/17/2012 - 1:07 AMAddress
3200 block E. Washington Ave.Victim(s)
Male, age 34, MadisonDetails
He had taken his girlfriend out for her birthday Monday night, but as they drove home in the back of a friend's car, he said he had it, had it with the bickering. The couple evidently spent much of the birthday night in a dispute over a possible move to another state. The 34-year old could stand it no longer. He wanted to get out, and get out now. So, he did not wait for the car to stop. Instead, he opted to open a rear passenger door and step out, or fall out, onto busy E. Washington Ave. The victim hit his head while tumbling from the moving vehicle and was taken to a hospital with a brain bleed. An officer's report also indicated he was intoxicated.Released 07/18/2012 at 1:30 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain