Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-192541
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
07/10/2012 - 7:38 PMAddress
315 W. Gorham St. (Avol's Books)Arrested
Jason A. Mounsey, age 31, MadisonMr. Mounsey was arrested for Theft.
Victim(s)
Female, age 60, MadisonDetails
A man arrested last year for possessing heroin while shoplifting on State St. is back in custody following a purse theft at Avol's Books, 315 W. Gorham St. The latest offense took place on July 10th when the wallet of a 60-year old woman was taken from a bookstore office. An employee gave chase but was unable to catch the suspect. The wallet was found by a citizen in an alley near the 100 block of W. Washington Ave. There is a surveillance camera in the area of the alley, and it recorded the suspect as he rifled through the wallet before tossing it A police officer, upon reviewing the video, remembered he had arrested the suspect last October in the case aforementioned. He, and another downtown officer, located the suspect at a State St. bus stop last Friday and took him into custody.Released 07/18/2012 at 2:12 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain