Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #12-201292
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/18/2012 - 7:59 PMAddress
200 Blk E. Mifflin St.Suspect(s)
26 yr old Madison residentCharges pending at this time.
Details
At 7:59 pm, officers were sent to the 200 block of E. Mifflin Street reference a male wielding a machete and breaking into a neighbors apartment. When officers arrived, the suspect barricaded himself inside his apartment and refused to come out. After several hours of trying to get the suspect to surrender, entry was made into the apartment and the suspect was apprehended at 3:37 am. Charges are pending at this time.Released 07/19/2012 at 4:42 AM by Sgt. Rahim Rahaman