Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-199630
Incident Type
Suspicious PersonIncident Date
07/17/2012 - 12:38 PMAddress
4600 block Easley La.Suspect(s)
Female, black, age 30, 5'7", 300 lbs., gray sweatshirt, gray sweatpants.Victim(s)
Female, age 63, MadisonDetails
Madison Police gave a verbal warning Tuesday to a 30-year old Madison woman who has reportedly been going door-to-door soliciting without a canvasser's permit. A 63-year old woman said the suspect contacted her in the 4600 block of Easley Lane around 12:40 p.m. and requested money for a cab ride to Verona, saying something about needing help "for a domestic situation." The woman gave the suspect a little over $1. Two other callers also contacted the MPD Tuesday about a solicitor matching the suspect's description. One said the woman came to her Marquette St. area door around 5:30 a.m. saying she had been in a "domestic." She asked for a drink of water and money to get to her grandmother's house in Gary, Indiana. Around the lunch hour, an employee of a Milwaukee St. area dental office called saying a solicitor was asking for money, claiming to be pregnant, and saying she had been in a "domestic." The solicitor also stated she needed to get to Verona. When a MPD officer contacted the suspect on Easley La., she refused any help, including a ride, and was not at all happy about being contacted by police. The officer alerted his peers to the situation saying they should feel free to cite the woman in the future, if she should continue soliciting, as she has now been warned.Released 07/19/2012 at 10:55 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain