Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-201487
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
07/19/2012 - 12:07 AMAddress
500 block University Ave. @ N. Bassett St.Arrested
James E. Golden Jr., age 20, MadisonMr. Golden Jr. was arrested for Damage to Property, Underage Person Possess or Consume off Licensed Premise, and Depositing Human Waste.
Details
As he was being arrested, the 20-year old suspect admitted what he had done was dumb and that he let the beer get to him. Police were called to University Ave. at N. Bassett St. early this morning after witnesses watched as the suspect knocked over 20 mopeds that were parked next to apartment buildings. They also saw the suspect urinate. Many of the mopeds were damaged as a result of being pushed over. The suspect was located near the scene of the vandalism. He said he had been drinking at some parties.Released 07/19/2012 at 12:15 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain