Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-199300

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

07/17/2012 - 3:12 AM

Address

1900 block S. Park St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 25-30 years old, 5'11" to 6', thin build, wearing a black hat, black shirt, blue jeans shorts, and a back pack. He was riding a bicycle.

Victim(s)

Female, age 25, Madison

Details

A man riding a bicycle pulled out some money and told the victim "come on, do something for it; you know you want to." The 25-year old was walking in the 1900 block of S. Park St. sometime after 3:00 a.m. Tuesday morning when the incident took place. She tried to ignore the unwanted overture, but ran to an area pay phone to call 911 after the biker reached out and touched her buttocks. He was not located. An officer gave her a ride to her destination.

Released 07/19/2012 at 12:26 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain