Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-199183

Incident Type

Suspicious Person

Incident Date

07/16/2012 - 11:00 PM

Address

200 block W. Gilman St.

Suspect(s)

#1. Male, white, 20-29 years old, 5'8" to 5'11", 165 to 185 pounds, wearing a black shirt, and black athletic shorts with a white trim.

#2. Male, white, 20-29 years old, 5'10" to 6'1", 170-185 pounds, wearing an unbuttoned gray flannel shirt over a gray t-shirt and black athletic short.

Victim(s)

Female, age 20, Madison

Details

A downtown resident was sitting in her living room talking with her roommates inside their second floor W. Gilman St. apartment Monday night when she saw a hand reach over her outside balcony railing. The 20-year old looked out and could see two men: one trying to get to her balcony by scaling a 25-foot wall, and acting as a likely lookout, down below. She yelled at them, saying she was calling police, and they fled. An officer noted some type of pipe system, on the outside of the building, had given the stranger a foothold from which to stand and reach for the balcony. The officer provided the tenants with safety tips and advised that they should have called police immediately, as a timely response makes it much more likely that suspects might be caught. In this case the victims waited about a 1/2 hour to summon the MPD.

Released 07/19/2012 at 12:42 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain