Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-191203

Incident Type

Suspicious Vehicle

Incident Date

07/09/2012 - 3:51 PM

Address

2602 Post Rd. (Aldo Leopold Elementary School)

Details

A parent of a summer school student at Aldo Leopold Elementary School, 2602 Post Rd., has passed on information to police regarding a van he found to be suspicious. He said it was parked near the school on the afternoon of Monday, July 9th, and there were three men inside: two in the front, one in the back. The man in the back appeared to be speaking to passing children through an open sliding door. The parent described the '92 to '94 conversion van as being full-size and light blue.

Released 07/19/2012 at 12:53 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain