Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-200267

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/18/2012 - 12:16 AM

Address

400 block S. Gammon Rd.

Arrested

Trayvonta A. Span, age 18, Madison
Mr. Span was arrested for Disorderly Conduct While Armed, and Resisting/Obstructing an Officer.

Male, age 16, Madison
Teen was cited and released for Disorderly Conduct.

Details

A 16-year old feared he would be killed as an older teen swung two long kitchen knives within inches of his body as they fought over a woman early Wednesday morning. The two faced-off with one another in the 400 block of S. Gammon Rd. following a heated exchange of text messages. The younger man said he had jammed a small knife into the end of a metal rod or pipe and was ready to use it in self-defense had he been cut. The confrontation was disrupted when concerned citizens pulled up on the scene. The older teen fled in a Jeep which was stopped moments later by the MPD. The knives – one 10" long, the other 11.5" long - were recovered from beneath a seat. The 18-year old admitted involvement in the dispute, but denied arming himself with knives. He was arrested and taken to jail. The 16-year old was cited and released.

Released 07/19/2012 at 2:25 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain