Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-200310
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
07/18/2012 - 2:06 AMAddress
4830 Hayes Rd. (Red Roof Inn)Victim(s)
Male, age 23, Marion, IndianaFemale, age 30, Marion, Indiana
Details
An couple from Indiana, staying in Madison for the night, received a call to their hotel room early yesterday morning. The voice on the other end knew the male customer's name and the number of room in which he was staying. The caller claimed there had been some sort of computer failure and he was authorized to give the customer 50% off his room or the next night free. First, the caller said, he would need the customer's debit card number. The victim said he was not about to give that over the phone and walked down to the front desk to ascertain what this was about. The attendant said there had been no computer failure and he would pass information regarding the scam to the general manager later in the morning.Released 07/19/2012 at 3:13 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain